Monday, 8 April 2013

Southwest Potato Salad


One potato
Two potatoes
Three potatoes

Five potatoes
Six potatoes
Seven potatoes

All together now...

Southwest Potato Salad
slightly adapted from Bobby Flay's Mesa Grill Cookbook
Serves 6

1/2 cups whole egg mayonnaise (the best you can buy, or even better - home made)
1 cup low fat Greek yoghurt
1/4 Dijon mustard
2 tablespoons lime juice
2 tablepspoons chipotle peppers in adobo sauce, pureed with a stick blender (if you can't get these, use 1 tablespoon smoked paprika and 1/2 teaspoon chilli powder)
1 large tomato, seeded and diced
1/4 cup coriander, leaves picked
4 spring onions, finely sliced
1 small red onion, finely sliced
Pinch cayenne, depending on how hot you like it
4 cloves garlic, finely grated
Sea salt flakes and freshly ground black pepper
1kg potatoes (I used Dutch Creams), cooked and drained and sliced into 1cm rounds.

Put the mayonnaise, yoghurt, mustard, lime juice, garlic, chipotle puree (if using) and spices into a large salad bowl, season with salt and pepper and mix well. Add all the other ingredients and toss together being careful not to break the potatoes up. Dress the potatoes while they are still warm so that they soak up some of the dressing. Check the seasoning again and adjust accordingly.


  1. Gorgeous potato salad - love these flavors! Perfect dish for the (finally) warmer weather we're having here in TX!

  2. Yummo. Love that it's made with yogurt instead of mayo. A lot better for you and probably tastes amazing. More warm weather food! Keep it comin, maybe it will make the weather better here. :).

  3. I've been making the same potato salad my entire life, and I think it's about time I actually try a recipe. I can't wait for BBQ weather!!

  4. That looks sooo yummy! And the pictures are delicious as always:)

  5. I love potatoes. Plus, when they're they're a part of a salad, I lvoe it more. It is really different from what I'm used it, I should try it soon :)

  6. This looks ridiculously delicious! Pics are fabulous as always!

  7. Yay for the warmer weather heading your way Little Kitchie. This potato salad is going to be PERRRFEECT (in mt best Oprah singsong voice).

  8. Oh I agree Pink Patisserie, I'll use Greek yoghurt any chance I can get. I'm keeping the warm weather recipes and vibes coming, hoping they're making their way too you soon.

  9. Thanks Michele. I don't think I've ever made the same potato salad twice - I love them all. Then again, if it's got potatoes in it, I'm gonna love it... story of my life.

  10. Thanks Sara. I could spend all day taking photographs of potato salad, actually that's pretty much what I did.

  11. Yup Gabrielle. Any potato that wants to hangout in a bowl full of salad is a friend of mine.

  12. Thanks Jessica. I can't go wrong with potatoes flavoured with a Southwest dressing in my house #crowdpleaser

  13. yum.. i love potatoes.. looks so good, love the touch of greek yogurt.

  14. Thanks Honey. I adore potatoes too. The Greek Yoghurt gives it a lovely fresh tang and isn't quite as cloying as an all-mayonnaise dressing... meaning you can eat more which is always a bonus.